< Back Home

Local Government Election Results May 2011

Newtownabbey Borough Council Election Results

Election results for the Local Government election May 2011.

DUP: 12 UUP: 5 Alliance: 5 SF:2 SDLP:1

 

 

Antrim Line (7 seats)

including Mallusk, Colinbridge, Hightown, Ballyhenry, Burnthill, Glengormley & Glebe

QUOTA: 1071, VALID POLL: 8565, TURN OUT: 50.50%

Download Antrim Line Results (.pdf 117Kb)

 

Candidate Party Status Total 1st Pref Votes
Audrey Ball DUP elected, on 2nd count 1063
John Blair Alliance elected, on 1st count 1367
Paula Bradley DUP elected, on 1st count 1222
Ben Coote UUP excluded, on the 4th count 433
Mark Cosgrove UUP elected, on the 5th count 571
Paul Livingstone DUP excluded, on the 5th count 563
Noreen McClelland SDLP elected, on 1st count 1205
Marie Mackessy SF elected, on 1st count 1088
Gerard O'Reilly SF elected, on the 5th count 880
Kathy Wolff UUP excluded, on the 3rd count 173

University (7 seats)

including Rostulla, Hawthorne, Jordanstown, Monkstown, Ballyduff, Carnmoney & Mossley

QUOTA: 1004, VALID POLL: 8027, TURN OUT: 50.99%

Download University Results (.pdf 140Kb)

 

Candidate Party Status Total 1st Pref Votes
Fraser Agnew UUP elected, on the 5th count 965
William Ball DUP elected, on 1st count 1328
Pamela Barr DUP elected, on 1st count 1015
Tom Campbell Alliance elected, on the 7th count 904
Lynn Frazer Alliance elected, on the 10th count 545
Barbara Gilliland UUP excluded, on the 4th count 327
Phil Hamilton PUP excluded, on the 8th count 506
Robert Hill DUP elected, on the 9th count 645
James McKeown SF excluded, on the 3rd count 215
Dominic Mullaghan SDLP excluded, on the 6th count 262
Stephen Parkes BNP excluded, on the 2nd count 104
Ken Robinson UUP elected, on the 9th count 730
Stephen Ross Independent excluded, on the 10th count 481

Ballyclare (5 seats)

including Ballyclare North, Ballyclare South, Ballyrobert, Doagh & Ballynure

QUOTA: 1011, VALID POLL: 6065, TURN OUT: 48.66%

Download Ballyclare Results (.pdf 109Kb)

 

Candidate Party Status Total 1st Pref Votes
Jim Bingham UUP elected, on the 4th count 897
Gavin Eastwood UUP excluded, on the 3rd count 183
Paul Girvan DUP elected, on the 1st count 2545
Mandy Girvan DUP elected, on the 2nd count 382
Pat McCudden Alliance elected, on the 4th count 924
Vera McWilliam UUP excluded, on the 4th count 713
Jackie Mann DUP elected, on the 4th count 421

Macedon (6 seats)

including Clughfern, Coole, Dunanney, Valley, Abbey & Whitehouse

QUOTA: 685, VALID POLL: 4794, TURN OUT: 45.91%

Download Macedon Results (.pdf 116Kb)

 

Candidate Party Status Total 1st Pref Votes
Billy DeCourcy DUP elected, on the 1st count 1146
Mary Gillen SF excluded, on the 7th count 464
Thomas Hogg DUP elected, on the 2nd count 581
Tommy Kirkham Independent excluded, on the 5th count 396
Victor Robinson DUP elected, on the 2nd count 675
John Scott UUP elected, on the 7th count 415
Dineen Walker DUP elected, on the 6th count 361
Billy Webb Alliance elected, on the 1st count 756

Download Statement of rejected ballot papers - University (14.5Kb)

Download Statement of rejected ballot papers - Antrim Line (14.5Kb)

Download Statement of rejected ballot papers - Ballyclare (14.5Kb)

Download Statement of rejected ballot papers - Macedon (14.5Kb)

 

 

 

Bookmark & Share this page:
For further details on this contact:

Karen Jones

Tel: 028 9034 0002

Email: kjones@newtownabbey.gov.uk

© Newtownabbey Borough Council 2014